N278204 September 2, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Christopher Constantine Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc. 1101 Prospect Ave. Westbury, NY 11590 RE: The Classification of Metco™ 2042/2043 - Thermal Spray Powder from Germany Dear Mr. Constantine: In your letter dated August 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for polyester thermal spray powder. You state this product - Metco™ 2042/2043 - is a thermal spray powder consisting of Nickel 24%, Chromium 16%, Cobalt 29%, Boron nitride 4%, Yttrium 3%, Polyester 15%, and Organic solids 3%. This thermal spray powder is used in the atmospheric plasma spray process. It is mechanically clad and blended. The applicable subheading for the polyester thermal spray powder will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mi xtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division