N277930 March 20, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maurine Cecil Western Overseas Corporation 10731-B Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated July 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hai Tian International Limited. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis, during which the sample you submitted was destroyed. Style WR64W022R is a woman’s blouse which you state is constructed from 99% rayon and 1% lurex woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a pointed collar, a V-neckline, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Because of the presence of metallic yarns, the garment was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The results of the laboratory analysis indicate that style WR64W022R is composed of a woven fabric. The woven fabric is constructed of one 1-ply rayon yarn, one 1-ply metallized yarn, and one 3-ply metallized yarn. The 3-ply metallized yarn is composed of 1-ply metallized yarn (56.4% by weight) twisted together with 2-ply polyester yarn (43.6% by weight) The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 99.1% rayon, 0.7% metallized yarn, and 0.2 polyester. Although you requested classification of style WR64W022R under subheading 6206.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the chief weight of the fabric is the rayon yarn. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style WR64W022R will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division