N277929 August 25, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kaitlyn Tauber-Winkeler OEC Group St. Louis 11960 Westline Industrial Drive, Suite 350 Maryland Heights, MO 63146 RE: The tariff classification of reusable shopping bags from China Dear Ms. Winkeler: In your letter dated June 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Pack America Corp. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples, shopping-style tote bags, are constructed of textile material that is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The bags are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects. The bags feature an open top and two carrying handles. They are unlined. Style 1 measures approximately 12” (H) x 9 (W) x 4 ½” (D) and Style 2 measures approximately 13 ¾” (W) x 12” (H) x 4 ¼” (D). The bags are of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the reusable shopping bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. You have also asked for additional information on the applicability of anti-dumping and countervailing duty on these articles. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division