N277851 August 24, 2016 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Mr. Philippe Grégoire Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc. 60 Jean-Proulx Gatineau, Quebec J8Z1W1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Soy Snacks from Canada Dear Mr. Grégoire: In your letter dated July 27, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Chocolatey Soy Puff and Cocoa Flavoured Soy Puffs (uncoated). The stated ingredients for the soy puff are soy protein isolate, rice flour, corn semolina, cocoa powder, salt and acesulfame potassium. The chocolate coating is composed of modified palm kernel oil, milk protein concentrate, maltitol, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, sucralose and natural flavors. Each product is marketed as snack items to promote weight loss. The Chocolatey Soy Puff will be imported in retail boxes containing seven sealed packets weighing 43 grams each. The Cocoa Flavored Soy Puffs (uncoated) will be imported in bulk quantities, enrobed with a coating medium and packaged in Canada. The applicable subheading for the Chocolatey Soy Puffs and Cocoa Flavoured Soy Puffs (uncoated) will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…Other…Other…Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division