N277836 August 25, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated June 20, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, item #9040856, “Women’s Honeycomb Grip Glove”, is a latex rubber dipped, string-knit work glove constructed from 100% polyester. The rubber coating is on the outer surface and covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the rubber is over 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features an over-lock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division