N277785 August 26, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maya Kessler Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a plant grow bag and saucer from China Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated June 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an item you call a Plant Grow Bag, item # 1031631. The plant grow bag is composed of a non-woven polypropylene fabric with a plastic rod inside hemmed in the top for stability. The grow bag is shaped like a bucket with two 2"-wide handles sewn to either side for ease of transport and comes with a plastic saucer to catch water leakage. The plant grow bag comes in four different colors and measures 14"H x 13"D. The applicable subheading for the Plant Grow Bag and saucer item # 1031631, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample was destroyed during our analysis and will not be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division