N277441 August 16, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.9030 Ms. Marta Portillo HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag with a pouch from China Dear Ms. Portillo: In your letter dated June 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you. The submitted sample is identified as the “Joy Mangano Clothes It All Designer Leather Tote with Radio Frequency Identification RFID clutch.” It is comprised of two items: a tote bag and a removable pouch. They are marketed and sold together and adapted one to the other. The information submitted with your letter indicates that both items are constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The tote bag features two carry handles, a top zipper closure, an unlined interior, and one interior zippered pocket. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 17” (w) x 11” (h) x 4.5” (d). The removable pouch is fastened to the interior of the bag with two clips. It features a lined interior, a zippered closure across its top, and a carrying strap. The pouch measures approximately 8” (w) x 4½” (h) x ¼” (d). The tote bag and pouch together form a composite good, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted. The essential character of the article is imparted by the tote bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag with a removable pouch will be 4202.91.9030, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division