N277002 July 27, 2016 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.4000 Mark Andrew Sclafani Nissin International Transport U.S.A., Inc. 172-47 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a catalytic converter from Thailand Dear Mr. Sclafani: In your letter dated June 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mitsui Kinzoku Catalysts America, Inc. The product to be imported, identified as “Catalyst Metal”, is a catalytic converter consisting of corrugated steel foil coated with a catalytic layer that is rolled in a honeycomb shape and fitted inside a steel cylinder. Based on the information provided, this emissions control device is welded to a motorcycle’s exhaust pipe and is used to purify exhaust gas from internal combustion engines. The catalyst metal converts toxic gases and pollutants in exhaust gas to less toxic pollutants by catalyzing a redox reaction (an oxidation and reduction reaction). The applicable subheading for the catalyst metal will be 8421.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Catalytic converters. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division