N276945 July 22, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Karl Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a textile pet step cover from China Dear Ms. Krueger: In your letter dated May 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of our client, Orvis Company. You submitted a sample of a pet step cover, item 2KK3. The cover is composed of polyester fabric. The cover has a zipper closure and is made to precisely fit on a polyester foam pet step insert. When in use, the item completely covers the step risers, threads, stringers and bottom. The pet step cover enables the pet to safety climb the steps to get onto a bed or sofa. The applicable subheading for the pet step cover, item 2KK3 will be 6307.90.9889 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division