N276908 July 22, 2016 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Daniel Shapiro Olympus Scientific Solutions Technologies Inc. 49 Woerd Avenue Waltham, MA 02453 RE: The tariff classification of a cleanliness inspector from Germany Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated June 22, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported, referred to as Model CIX90, is a cleanliness inspector. Based on the information provided, the CIX90 includes a microscope, a motorized stage, a digital camera, a controller (computer with controller cards and pre-installed software) and a touch screen monitor. You indicate that the cleanliness inspector is imported as a complete system. Used in the automotive and aerospace industries, this system is designed to inspect the metal shavings, dirt, residue or other contaminants which are found on various products such as valves, brakes, rods, pistons, gear boxes, hoses, etc. during the manufacturing process. Each component is washed, and the washing fluid is then filtered through a 47 mm filter membrane leaving behind residue. The filter media is then placed onto the microscope’s stage and scanned in its entirety. Optically worked images of the particles are taken, displayed on the monitor and “analyzed” resulting in the sizing and counting of particles. In addition, this system can detect reflecting and non-reflecting particles. We find that the CIX90 is similar to the instruments ruled upon in HQ 955445 dated 1/19/94 and NY J81370 dated 3/17/03. The applicable subheading for the cleanliness inspector will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other optical instruments and appliances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division