N276759 June 28, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Ms. Amy Hess Corporate Legal Consultant Problem Solvers Ltd 11205 S La Cienega Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a Small Form-Factor Pluggable Patch Cables from China Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated June 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, D-Link Systems Inc. The merchandise under consideration is Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Patch Cables, models DEM-CB100S, DEM- CB300S, and DEM-CB700S. The subject cables come in various lengths: DEM-CB100S is 1m, DEM- CB300S is 3m, and DEM-CB700s is 7m. The cable consists of four individually insulated copper wires, which are organized as two shielded pairs, both of them encased together in a shielded and insulated jacket. There is a single connector on each end of the cables. The cable voltage is rated for 30 volts. These cables are used with computer equipment, specifically switches, to allow for the transfer and communication of information and data. Theses particular cables are used to connectindividual switches found within D-Link families of stackable switches. The applicable subheading for the SFP Patch Cables (DEM-CB100S, DEM- CB300S, and DEM-CB700S) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at Lisa.Cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division