N276758 July 8, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Ms. Amy Hess Corporate Legal Consultant Problem Solvers Ltd 11205 S La Cienega Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Infiniband Patch Cables from China Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated June 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of D-Link Systems Inc. The items in question are referred to as Infiniband Patch Cables, models DEM-CB50, DEM-CB100,DEM-CB300, DEM-CB300CX, and DEM-CBCX300. The subject cables come in various lengths: the DEM-CB50 is 0.5m, the DEM-CB100 is 1m, the DEM-CB300 is 3m, the DEM-CB300CX is 3m, and the DEM-CBCX300 is 3m. The cables consists of sixteen individually insulated copper wires, which are organized as eight shielded pairs, and they are all encased together in a shielded and insulated jacket. There is a single connector on each end of the cables. All cables have a rating of 30 volts. The subject cables are used with computer equipment, specifically switches, to allow for the transfer and communication of information and data. These cables are used to connect individual switches found within D-Link families of stackable switches. The applicable subheading for the subject Infiniband Patch Cables will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at Lisa.Cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division