N276734 July 12, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.5300 Ms. Judy Choe FNS Customs Brokers, Inc. 1545 Francisco St. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of a flat panel screen accembly from South Korea Dear Ms Choe: In your letter dated May 12, 2016, on behalf of LG Electronics Alabama, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Active Matrix Organic Light Emitting Diode (OLED) display module, part number LC650L QD, which is a flat panel screen assembly. The LC650L QD is a color OLED module that employs Oxide Thin Film Transistor as the active element and is a bottom emission display type. Additionally, this OLED module, which has a diagonal screen size of 65 inches, contains drive and control electronics. Moreover, this flat panel screen assembly is principally used with a television and is an integral, constituent, or component part, without which the television to which it is to be joined, could not function as a television. The applicable subheading for this OLED flat panel screen assembly will be 8529.90.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), , which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Flat panel screen assemblies ... The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division