N276653 July 15, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Karl Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a pet crate from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated May 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orvis Company. You submitted a representative sample of a portable pet crate. The submitted sample is made up with a metal frame and carry handle, supporting a 100% woven polyester covering. The crate covering includes mesh fabric window panels with zippered flap closures and a strap with an attached buckle to keep the crate collapsed when not in use. The crate also has a woven fabric floor pad for cushioning. The pet crate measures 32”L x 28”W x 23”H. Your letter also mentions two other styles with minor differences that do not change the classification. One style has no carry handle but includes a buckle and another style has no buckle and no handle. You did not mention size differences. The applicable subheading for the pet crates will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Your sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division