N276426 June 28, 2016 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of artificial pumpkins from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated May 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as CVS item number 512202, 6.75” Resin Pumpkin, consists of a pear-shaped stone pumpkin that measures approximately 6.75” in height and 16” at its widest diameter. The pumpkin features a faux textile surface and has two, 3” textile leaves glued on to the pumpkin at the stem. The second submitted sample, identified as CVS item number 659409, 3.25” Resin Pumpkin with Metal Leaf, consists of an assortment of three pear-shaped stone pumpkins that measure approximately 3.25” in height and 7.25”at their widest diameter. The pumpkins each feature a different imprinted design and a metal leaf inserted and glued into the pumpkin at the stem. The applicable subheading for CVS item numbers 512202 and 659409 will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division