N276154 August 31, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.0800 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Pasireotide Diaspartate (CAS 396091-73-9) in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated May 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. Pasireotide Diaspartate is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with Cushing’s disease for whom pituitary surgery is not an option or has not been curative. It is also indicated for the treatment of patients with acromegaly. The applicable subheading for the Pasireotide Diaspartate in bulk form will be 2933.79.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division