N276034 June 15, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic phone holder from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Bendy Phone Holder, Rite Aid Item# 9039384. The item is made of plastic material. It consists of a bendable black cable with a small black plastic clip on one end and a larger black plastic clip on the other end. The cable measures approximately 23” in length. The larger clip is designed to be attached to most shelves, headboards or tables. The smaller clip is designed to be attached to the phone, which is not included. The bendable cable can be twisted into a variety of positions. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item Number 9039384 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division