N275901 August 5, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Christophe Evo Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Evo: In your letter dated May 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and sample of the packaging were submitted with your letter. Quorn brand Turk’y Roast (A03758) is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein”, a meat free protein. The Quorn Turk’y Roast consists of “mycoprotein” paste, water, albumen, yeast extract, onion powder, sage, sugar, onions, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, and oil. The product will be imported in frozen condition, prepacked for retail, in outer cases, containing 10 packs, each weighing 454 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Quorn Turkey Roast will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division