N275874 June 10, 2016 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N3:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.32.3125 Mr. Justin Byczek Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage 105 Forest Parkway Suite 400 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of multilayered wood flooring from Thailand Dear Mr. Byczek: In your letter dated December 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on multilayerd wood flooring panels. One representative sample was submitted for our review. The sample will be retained for future reference. The sample panel is a multilayer wood flooring panel measuring 13mm in thickness x 5 ¾” (W). You indicate that the panel has a face ply of American oak wood measuring 2mm in thickness and a core and back plies of eucalyptus. The panel is constructed of eight plies of wood laminated together with the grains of each ply running at an angle to that of the subsequent ply. The applicable subheading for the multilayered wood flooring panels will be 4412.32.3125, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Wood flooring. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division