N275378 May 17, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Sandra F. Jacobs Stauffer Glove Safety P.O. Box 45 361 East Sixth St. Red Hill, PA 18076 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Jacobs: In your letter dated April 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style CT132GPU, is a polyurethane dipped, string-knit work glove constructed from 63% high performance polyethylene, 29% nylon, 8% lycra yarn. The polyurethane coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. A polyurethane coating has also been applied to the underside of the palm. You have indicated that the textile fibers comprise over 50% of the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division