N275328 May 27, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 R.A. Huff Etna Worldwide Corporation 99 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing rod case from China Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated April 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Item 4659 is a fishing rod case constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The article is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to several fishing rods and related equipement. It measures approximately 48.5” (H) x 13.5 (W). The applicable subheading for the fishing rod case will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division