N275289 May 11, 2016 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 4911.91.3000; 4909.00.4000 Teresa L. Petz International Department Assistant Manager Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of cards from China. Correction to Ruling number N273923. Dear Ms. Petz: This replaces Ruling Number N273923 dated April 19, 2016, which contained the same, repeated clerical error for item numbers 780790, 782235 and 871921. There has been a statistical change to the 10-digit classification numbers to account for the term “offset printing,” also referred to as a type of lithographic process. This is consistent with Headquarters Rulings Numbers HQ 962891 dated November 16, 1999 and HQ 964315 dated August 24, 2001. Accordingly, a complete corrected ruling follows: In your letter dated March 4, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were returned to you on New York Ruling Number N273923. Sample, item number 780790 is described as the “Black and White Design Place Cards – 24 Count.” The item is a pack of 24 folded blank place cards. The cards are printed with a black floral design on a white printable paper. The cards function as seating directions for guests attending large events with designated tables such as wedding receptions. The place cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. The place cards are packaged together in a clear poly bag so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. These cards can be hand written or printed via machine. Sample, item number 782235 is described as the “Baby Boy Shower Thank You Note Card – 10 Count.” The item is a pack of 10 folded blank cards with their envelopes. The cards are printed with a design of two small foot-prints against a background of light blue and white stripes, horizontal white lines and polka-dots. The cards do not contain the phrase “Thank You,” and can be used for writing any personal message. The cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. The envelopes are coordinated with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. Sample, item number 871921 is described as the “Table Number Cards – 24 pc.” The item is a pack of 24 folded blank table cards. The cards are printed with a grey decorative scroll design in a black script. The cards function as seating directions for guests attending large events with designated tables such as wedding receptions. The table cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. The table number cards are packaged in a clear poly bag so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. These cards can be hand written or printed via machine. Sample, item number 982819 is described as the “Baby Shower Note Card – 10 Count.” The item is a pack of 10 folded blank cards with their envelopes. The cards are printed on their front-side with the phrase “Baby … A little Miracle” with cartoon drawings of baby animals. One baby animal per letter is attached to the spelled-out word “BABY,” and each letter has a different color and pattern. The inside of the card is blank and designed for writing a personal message. The cards are manufactured using an offset printing process. The envelopes are coordinated with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. The applicable subheading for item numbers 780790, 782235 and 871921, if not over 0.51 mm in thickness, will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for item numbers 780790, 782235 and 871921, if over 0.51 mm in thickness, will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for item number 982819, containing the above phrase, will be 4909.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division