N275125 May 5, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9660 Lora Mayo-Brown Import Supervisor International Trade Robert Bosch LLC 8101 Dorchester Road N. Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of an Airbag Electric Control Unit from Mexico Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown: In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is an Airbag Electronic Control Unit (Models - Airbag ECU, 8, 10, 10Plus, and 12). This device is used within an automobile and is responsible for the deployment of the vehicle’s airbags. The main components of this device are a micro-controller and an application specific integrated circuit (ASIC). This device receives signals from various sensors and decides if and when an airbag should deploy. It also performs regular diagnostic checks of the airbag system. When a problem is detected the airbag readiness (warning) light will illuminate on the instrument panel. The Airbag Electronic Control Unit has three main functions: 1. Deploy the airbag and calculate the number of airbags in the event of a crash; 2. Store data of the crash; and 3. Send a warning signal to the Controller Area Network (CAN) communication channel to advise the rest of the ECUs in the car about the crash. The applicable subheading for the Airbag Electronic Control Unit (Models Airbag ECU, 8, 10, 10Plus, and 12) will be 8543.70.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division