N275122 May 23, 2016 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9020 Ms. Lora Mayo-Brown Robert Bosch LLC. 8101 Dorchester Road North Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of a throttling device. Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Robert Bosch LLC. Descriptive information was submitted with your request. The main components of the “Electronic Throttle Body/Throttling Device” are a throttle body housing, a throttle (butterfly) valve, a DC motor, a gearbox, and an angular-positioned sensor that sends the position of the throttle/butterfly valve back to the Electronic Control Unit (ECU). The Throttling device assembly, which essentially functions as a valve, is designed to control the flow of air into the intake manifold of the engine and is said to be used in gasoline and diesel engines. Based on the information submitted, the throttle valve is electrically driven in response to electrical signals sent from the ECU. The applicable subheading for your Electronic Throttle Body/Throttling Device will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for control valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division