N275121 May 17, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY:  Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Lora Mayo-Brown Robert Bosch LLC 8101 Dorchester Road N. Charleston, SC 29418 RE:  The tariff classification of an automotive “Receiver Frequency Amplifier Module” from Mexico Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown: In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified as an automotive “Receiver Frequency Amplifier Module” (RFA Module). It operates wirelessly using a 315 or 433 Mhz radio frequency signal. This receiver unit consists of a housed printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) that receives a wireless radio frequency (RF) signal from a smart key (not included). The RF signal is transmitted from the smart key to the receiver unit. The receiver unit then transmits the signal to the automobile’s body control unit (BCU) which performs the functions of activating the door locks and alarms etc. It is typically mounted to the cockpit module located under the passenger seat. The applicable subheading for the automotive “Receiver Frequency Amplifier Module” (RFA Module) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division