N275030 May 20, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9295 Robert Back Aromar, LLC 254-B Mill Street, Suite A-3 Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of Aroma Fortifier from The Netherlands Dear Mr. Back: In your letter received on April 21, 2016, you requested a ruling on an aroma fortifier. The Aroma Fortifier consists of ethyl alcohol and an aroma fortifier (bitter) for use in alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages. The applicable subheading for the aroma fortifier will be 3824.90.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division