N275015 May 18, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Incorporated 4050 South 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree skirt from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of item #9027517, a tree skirt made up from 100% nonwoven polyester. The tree skirt, is circular in configuration and measures 42" in circumference. The intended use for the tree skirt is to be placed around the base of a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree skirt item #9027517, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division