N274916 May 20, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jasmin Marin American River Group of Companies 10 Woodbridge Center Drive, Suite 420 Woodbridge, NJ 07095 RE: The tariff classification of body compression articles from Germany Dear Ms. Marin: In your letter dated April 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Medi USA of Whitsett, North Carolina. You submitted six samples of compression wear for various parts of the body. All of the items are designed to be worn for the claimed benefits of compression to the joints, stabilization, and relief from pain and swelling. Each of these compression items is composed of 80% polyamide, 14% elastane and 6% polyester knit fabric. Each item is unisex and will be available in various sizes. The first three samples cover the upper ankle area to just below the arch area. The toes are completely open. Style #K602834000 protect.Leva strap, supports joint function with an adjustable strap that crisscrosses over the top of the foot. The strap is held in place using a hook-and-loop strip along the length of the strap. The strap allows the wearer to tighten the fit over the top of the foot to accommodate swelling in the upper area of the ankle and heel. Style #K610804000 protect.Achi, supports the ankle and features padding on both sides of the ankle area to support the Achilles tendon. You state the padding provides reflexology for increased joint mobility and can reduce swelling. The item is pulled up over the foot to include the arch area. Style #K600804000 protect.Leva, provides support for the ankle and features padding to massage the outer ankle area. The compression is said to help reduce swelling and support joint mobility. Style #K630804000 protect.Epi, supports the elbow. The sleeve-type elbow support features padding on the outer and inner sides. You state the padding will massage and reduce swelling of the elbow and thereby provide increased mobility. Style #K640832000 protect.Manu active, supports the wrist and palm area. The item includes a rod, which has been knitted into the palm-side. The adjustable strap is made up with a hook-and-loop strip which you state helps to alleviate pain in the wrist. The stiff rod is meant to prevent strain by limiting movement of the palm. Style #K620804000 protect.Genu, provides support of the knee. The sleeve-type knee support pulls on over the foot. It is designed to fit over the top of the calf to the lower thigh. To alleviate strain, two rods have been knitted into the left and right sides of the sleeve to provide stability. In the knee area, an oval-shaped foam ring is inserted to provide extra protection for the knee and aid in reducing swelling and irritation. The applicable subheading for the six compression articles Styles #K602834000, #K610804000, #K600804000, #K630804000, #K640832000 and #K620804000, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division