N274914 May 5, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Keith Gerald Freeman Ring Organic 759 Blossom Hill Road Los Gatos, CA 95032 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene woven textile planter bag from Indonesia Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated April 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a planter bag. The planter bag is constructed from 100% polypropylene woven strips. The strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The planter bags are manufactured with a round bottom which makes them easy to fill and hold roots. The planter bags are available in sizes that range from 11 liters to 1,942 liters. Woven straps are attached to top sides of the larger planter bags and the extra large planter bags have handles, slings and perimeter belts attached to provide extra support when transporting trees. The applicable subheading for the planter bag will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division