N274851 May 11, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of travel pouches from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated April 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request which will be returned to you under separate cover. Items #A001355 and #A000533 are travel pouches which are constructed with an outer surface of paper yarns, which you state are twisted. Twisted yarns are considered to be a textile material for tariff purposes. The pouches are designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to personal effects during travel. Each item has a textile-lined interior compartment made of 100% polyester. Item #A001355 features a compartmentalized interior with a mesh divider, a carrying handle and secures with a top zipper closure. It measures approximately 8” (w) x 5 ½” (h) x 4” (d). Item #A000533 features a non-compartmentalized interior and secures with a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 7” (w) x 3 ½” (h) x 3 ¾” (d). The applicable subheading for the travel pouches will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division