N274845 May 13, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Shameel N. Bowman Nippon Paint America Corp. 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd. Ste. 10 Teaneck, NJ 07666 RE: The Classification of Talc SSS from Japan Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated April 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Talc SSS, is a mixture consisting of 60% Chlorite (CAS 1318-59-6) and 40% Talc (CAS 14807-96-6). The product is indicated for use as coloring material in automotive paints. The applicable classification will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division