N274801 May 11, 2016 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Mr. Lukasz Rusnak Walgreen Co. 304 Wilmot Road, MS #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of travel kits from China Dear Mr. Rusnak: In your letter dated March 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your ruling request which will be returned under separate cover. The subject merchandise are identified as item codes 935928 and 935927. Item 935928 includes four 3.4 ounce plastic bottles and six self-adhesive labels printed with the words lotion, cleanser, gel/spray, shampoo, conditioner and one blank label. Item 935927 includes two plastic 3 ounce squeeze bottles, one plastic toothbrush holder, two plastic 0.34 jars and one plastic 2 ounce spray bottle. Both items are put up in a set for retail sale and contained in a clear, zippered PVC pouch which measures approximately 7 ½” (w) x 5” (h) x 1” (d). The bottles are designed to store soap or other toiletries. The applicable subheading for the travel kits will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214)”. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division