N274775 May 18, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Emily Moody Animal Adventure, LLC 1114 South 5th Street Hopkins, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s throw blanket from China Dear Ms. Moody: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of an item you call My Pet Blankie™, Lily the Bunny and Elliott the Elephant. My Pet Blankie™ is a child’s throw blanket constructed of 100% knit polyester pile fabric with a three dimensional plush animal sewn onto the knit pile fabric. Lily the Bunny blanket features a plush polyester fiberfilled stuffed rabbit head, ears, arms, legs and stomach. Elliot the Elephant blanket features a plush polyester fiberfilled stuffed elephant head and body. When not in use, the blanket can be folded to highlight the plush animal on the outside. The blanket will be available in two sizes, original (40”L x 27”W) and grand (73”L x 53-1/2”W) featuring several different plush animal caricatures. The applicable subheading for My Pet Blankie™ will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division