N274771 April 29, 2016 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a reusable shopping bag from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated April 5, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Style PR17-0002 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of textile material that is laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects. The bag features an open top and two carrying handles. It is unlined and measures approximately 11” (W) x 13” (H) x 6” (D). The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division