N274744 April 27, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Joann Muro Global International, Inc. 155-06 S. Conduit Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of the “Disney Sofia the First” dress-up set from China Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Design Concepts, Inc. A sample of the “Disney Sofia the First Handbag & Gloves Set,” SKN #127758, was submitted with your inquiry and will be returned to you under separate cover. The item consists of a pair of purple gloves and purse constructed of 100% polyester satin. The purse contains a large bow with an appliqué of Sofia’s amulet and glittery tulle fabric across the front. The dress-up collection is designed for a child to engage in a role-play activity as the Princess Sofia. The dress-up set is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Disney Sofia the First” dress-up set will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division