N274728 May 10, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Christopher DresslerPlasan North America, Inc. 3236 Wilson Drive NW, Suite B Walker, MI 49534 RE: The tariff classification of a woven glass fiber sheet impregnated with plastic from Israel Dear Mr. Dressler: In your letter dated March 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided, which will be returned to you. The merchandise at issue, identified by item # 5410100002, consists of a flexible sheet of woven glass fiber impregnated on one side with a thermoplastic polyester elastomer resin. Based on the information provided, the thermoplastic elastomer component of the material predominates by weight over that of the glass fiber. The material is imported in rolls between 120 cm to 160 cm in width, and is intended for use in the manufacture of composite parts for armored vehicles. The applicable subheading for item # 5410100002 will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: Other: Other: Flexible: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division