N274717 May 3, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Custom Brokers, Inc. 156-15 146th Avenue Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic do-it-yourself weaver kits from China Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated March 24, 2016, on behalf of Orchard Yarn, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as a Martha Stewart Crafts DIY Weaver Starter Kit, Art #5002 and a Martha Stewart Crafts DIY Weaver Extender Kit, Art #5003. Yarn is not included in either kit. As you requested, the samples will be returned to you. The starter kit consists of 171 pieces as follows: 1 plastic loom base (peg board) 150 standard plastic pegs 15 embellishment pegs 1 plastic shuttle (yarn weaving stick) 1 plastic weaver needle 1 plastic tapestry needle 1 plastic comb 1 instruction booklet The extender kit consists of 54 pieces as follows: 1 plastic loom base (peg board) 50 standard plastic pegs 2 plastic joiners 1 instruction booklet. The peg board in each of the two kits respectively measures approximately 11” by 11” by ¾” in depth and features 784 evenly spaced small round apertures; 28 rows with 28 apertures in each row. The extender kit is designed to be added to an already purchased starter kit and the 2 peg boards can be joined together for larger weaver projects. The applicable subheading for Art #5002 and Art #5003 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division