N274694 May 5, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Christophe Evo Quorn Foods Station Road, Stokesley North Yorkshire, TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Evo: In your letter dated April 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ingredients breakdowns and the product labeling were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein”, a meat free protein. Quorn Fajita Strips (A03702) are said to contain mycoprotein, fajita seasoning, meat-free chicken flavor, albumen, calcium acetate, and calcium chloride. Quorn Grounds (A00118) are said to contain mycoprotein, albumen, malt extract, calcium acetate, and calcium chloride. Both products will be imported in frozen condition, pre-packed for retail in outer cases containing two packs, each weighing 8 to 10 kilograms, net weight. The applicable subheading for the imitation meat products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division