N274656 April 20, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9110; 3004.90.9190 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Voriconazole Tablets and Nateglinide Tablets in dosage form, from Malta and India, respectively Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated April 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Voriconazole Tablets, imported in 50 mg and 200 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Voriconazole, a triazole antifungal, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of fungal infections. In your letter, you indicated that the active ingredient (Voriconazole) is manufactured in Malta but the finished product (Voriconazole Tablets) will be imported from India. The second product, Nateglinide Tablets, imported in 60 mg and 120 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Nateglinide, an antidiabetic, as the active ingredient. It is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. The applicable subheading for the Voriconazole Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Nateglinide Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division