N274617 September 15, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Gerald J. Wilk Freudenberg North America L.P. 47774 West Anchor Court Plymouth, MI 48170 RE: The tariff classification of anti-sticking agents from Germany Dear Mr. Wilk: In your letter dated April 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capol®, LLC. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your inquiry. Additional information was provided by email on the product specification sheets and additional product information. Capol® products 3073AK, and 4915K are said to be composed of vegetable oils and carnauba wax. Capol® product 4910K is said to be composed of vegetable oils and beeswax. The products are said to be an ordorless whitish to yellowish liquid dispersion that functions as an anti-sticking agent for confectionery production. They may be packaged in 10 kilogram, 50 kilogram, or 100 kilogram plastic airtight high density polyethylene containers. The applicable subheading for Capol® products 3073AK, 4910K and 4915K will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division