N274350 April 22, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0095 Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene mailer bags from China Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated February 29, 2016, on behalf of your client Oasis Bags, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided. The merchandise at issue consists of three styles of reusable polyethylene mailer bags. The bags are identified by style numbers BIB 7.5, BIP 12, and BIP 10. Style BIB 7.5 measures approximately 11" (L) x 8" (W) and features a polyethylene bubble interior and a sealable flap; style BIP 12 measures approximately 16" (L) x 12" (W) and features a sealable flap; style BIB 10 measures approximately 13" (L) x 11" (W) and features a polyethylene bubble interior and a sealable flap. All of the bags are intended to be used to send items in the mail. Each style of bag features two perforated adhesive strips on the sealable flap, enabling the mailer bags to be used twice. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene mailer bags will be 3923.21.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…: Sacks and bags (including cones): Of polymers of ethylene: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division