N274133 April 28, 2016 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Christopher Constantine Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc. 1101 Prospect Ave. Westbury, NY 11590 RE: The Classification of Metco™ 5803 - Tungsten Carbide Cobalt Nickel Based Superalloy Thermal Spray Powder from Germany Dear Mr. Constantine: In your letter dated April 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for tungsten carbide cobalt nickel based superalloy thermal spray powder. You state this product - Metco™ 5803 - is a thermal spray powder consisting of Tungsten 75%, Nickel 13.5%, Chromium 5%, Molybdenum 2.25% Copper 1%, Cobalt 0.25% Boron 0.25%, and Iron 0.25%. Mesh size -63 +5. This thermal spray powder is used in the HVOF process. Metco™ 5803 is comprised of an agglomerated tungsten carbide /12 wt.% cobalt powder, mechanically blended with a 25 wt.% nickel-based superalloy powder. This product was specifically developed as a thermal sprayed alternative for hard chromium plating that is qualified for this use under U.S. Military Specification MIL-STD-1687A. The applicable subheading for the for tungsten carbide cobalt nickel based superalloy thermal spray powder will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division