N273966 April 13, 2016 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a stoneware ceramic drinking vessel from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated February 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are each identified as an Owl Mug, Rite Aid Item# 9027409/Mfg Item# 98383.01. Each sample is a drinking vessel that has a volume capacity of 17 oz. One sample is brown in color and one sample is red in color. Each vessel has the molded representation of the face of an owl on the external surface of one side. The item is made of stoneware ceramic material. Each vessel measures approximately 47/16” in height, 37/8” in diameter across the open top and 213/16” in diameter across the bottom. A handle is molded onto one side of the vessel. You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 6912.00.4810 and we agree. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item# 9027409/Mfg Item# 98383.01 will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division