N273964 April 13, 2016 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of an earthenware ceramic drinking vessel from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated January 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Jumbo Cup, Rite Aid Item# 90273295/Mfg Item# F162248. Printed on the label attached to the bottom external surface of the sample are the words “Harvest Mug.” This item is a drinking vessel that has a volume capacity of 24 oz. The sample is orange in color but you will also import the same item in a green color. The item is made of earthenware ceramic material. It measures approximately 41/8” in height, 43/8” in diameter across the open top and 33/16” in diameter across the bottom. A handle is molded onto one side of the vessel. You have proposed that this item is correctly classified in subheading 6912.00.4810 and we agree. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item# 9027395/Mfg Item# F162248 will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division