N273924 April 8, 2016 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Teresa L. Petz International Department Assistant Manager Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of note cards from China. Dear Ms. Petz: In your letter dated March 4, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you. Sample, item number 237453 is described as the “Boxed Cards and Envelopes (Pink/Navy) – 50 Count.” The item is a box of 50 folded note cards and their white envelopes. The sample note card is pink and has floral and geometric designs, and has a white envelope. The inside of the card is blank for writing a personal message. Both the cards and their envelops are packaged together in a retail cellophane box so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. Sample, item number 525261 is described as the “Grey and White Geo Print Notecards with Envelopes – 20 Count.” The item is a pack of 20 folded cards with their envelopes. The outside of the cards are printed with a gray and white geometric design and the inside of the cards are green. The inside of the cards are blank for writing a personal message. The envelopes are coordinated with the cards in design, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a retail cellophane package so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. Sample, item number 699652 is described as the “Dots and Stripes Kraft Notecards – 48 Count.” The item is a pack of 48 folded cards with their envelopes. The outside of the cards are printed with purple, green, white, red and yellow polka-dots or stripes on a light brown paper, and the inside of the cards are brown. The inside of the cards are blank for writing a personal message. The envelopes are coordinated with the cards, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelops are packaged together in a retail cellophane box so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. Sample, item number 768663 is described as the “Boxed Notecards Off the Bolt – 48 Count.” The item is a pack of 48 folded cards with their white envelopes. The outside of the cards are printed in eight different color designs and the inside of the cards are white. The inside of the cards are blank for writing a personal message. Both the cards and their envelops are packaged together in a retail cellophane box so that the design on the cards is visible to the retail purchaser. Item number 1019157 is described as the “Multi Pattern Chevron Notecards – 20 Count.” The item is a pack of 20 folded cards with their envelopes. The outside of the cards are printed with a design of multi-colored and multi-patterned chevrons in alternating directions to create a “zig-zag” effect. The inside of the cards are cream in color. The inside of the cards are blank for writing a personal message. The envelopes are coordinated with the cards in design, and have a gummed edge for sealing the flap. Both the cards and their envelopes are packaged together in a clear polyethylene bag. The applicable subheading for item numbers 237453, 525261, 699652, 768663 and 1019157 will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division