N273826 March 24, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231 Yangjae 2-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea Seoul, ASI|KR|KS013|SEOUL South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a height sensor from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter, which was received by this office on March 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a height sensor assembly (Part # 558303M000) which is used within an automobile. In use, this assembly would be mounted between the coachwork and lower suspension arm. It is used to monitor the ride height of the vehicle. This assembly uses a cylindrical magnet fixed to a rotating shaft and a Hall Effect integrated circuit to sense changes within a magnet field. Those changes relate to the height of the automobile. The sensor sends signals to the vehicle’s ECU (Electric Control Unit). The ECU then sends a signal to a warning indictor on the dashboard and/or initiates a vehicle shut down. As stated in the ruling request, this particular Hall Effect sensor assembly only detects variations in the ride height; it does not perform any type of analysis. The applicable subheading for the height sensor assembly (Part # 558303M000) will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical synchros and transducers…:. The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division