N273822 April 7, 2016 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9770 R.A. Huff Customer Service Manager ETNA Products Co., Inc. 99 Madison Ave, 11th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pet gate from China. Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated March 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature was provided. Item No. 4465 is the “Wooden Expanding Pet Gate.” The adjustable pet gate measures 20 inches high, and expands from 33 inches to 58 inches in width. The pet gate is composed of sections of narrow, vertical wood bars that can slide open to accommodate entrances and doorways of varying widths. This item is intended to restrain a pet from access to a particular room in one’s home. The applicable subheading for item number 4465, “Wooden Expanding Pet Gate,” will be 4421.90.9770, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of wood: Other: Other: Gates for confining children or pets.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent TSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division