N273802 April 7, 2016 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Dilcia P. Martinez Test Rite Products Corp. 1900 South Burgundy Place Ontario, CA 91761 RE: The tariff classification of decorative paper yarn basket from China Dear Ms. Martinez: In your letter dated March 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a photo of a decorative paper yarn basket. The basket is oval in shape measuring 15"L x 11"W x 7.1"H and constructed from twisted paper yarns that are rolled and starched. The paper yarns are woven onto a metal frame creating the oval basket with handles. The yarns are composed of paper that are cut into strips, the strips are tightly twisted together, rolled and starched. The paper yarns are considered textile for tariff purposes. The basket is to be used as a storage or decorative item; it is not intended for food. The applicable subheading for the decorative paper yarn basket will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division