N273733 March 28, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. R. A. Huff Etna Products Co., Inc. 99 Madison Avenue 11th Floor New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a textile portable pet house from China Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated March 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a product you call a giant portable pet house, item #4920. The pet house is composed of 100% polyester fabric with a steel frame. The house has mesh sides that are located on the top half of the house for air circulation, also zippers are sewn to the top and front to allow the pet unobstructed usage. It has a water resistant base and can be used both indoors and outdoors. It measures 23"W x 36.5"D x 27.5"H. You state that the pet house is lightweight and can be set up anywhere so you limit access and secure your pet. The applicable subheading for the giant portable pet house will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division