N273691 April 22, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Christophe Evo Quorn Foods Station Road, Stokesley North Yorkshire, TS9 7AB, Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Evo: In your letter dated February 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, and artwork of similar UK products packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Meatless Pesto & Mozzarella Chicken Cutlets are said to contain Quorn meatless chicken Schnitzel (mycoprotein, water, whey protein concentrate, meat-free chicken flavor, albumen, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, and pectin), Quorn Pesto & Mozzarella (medium fat soft cheese, mozzarella cheese, green pesto, and water), and breadcrumb coating(super coarse breadcrumbs, water, sunflower oil, wheat flour, wheat starch, yeast, salt, and raising agent). The product will be imported in frozen condition, prepacked for retail, in outer cases of 10 packs, each weighing 240 grams (8.5 oz.), net weight. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division